Privacy Policy

Apolónia respects the privacy of its clients and suppliers. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, to what ends we can use the data, how we process it, with whom we share it, how long we store it, and the manner in which you can contact us and exercise your rights.

Who we are

Your data will be processed by Apolónia Supermercados S.A., legal person no. 502442786, with head office at Rua 5 de Outubro, 271, EN 125, 8135-100 Almancil, Portugal, henceforth referred to as "Apolónia" or "we". This company is the controller pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation.

You may contact us if you have questions related to the processing of your personal data via the following email address: prot.dados@apolonia.com

Why do we need your information?
Apolónia will process your data for the following reasons:

  • Managing clients and potential clients
    The processing of your data is necessary for enforcing the contract that will be signed between you and Apolónia. If you do not make your data available we cannot supply you with the requested or hired services.

    Apolónia collects your personal information in order to manage any purchases, requests or solicitations you make from us, namely management of deliveries and returns, whether at our shops or via our website.

    We only store your personal information during the period necessary for complying with the contracts for the sale of products and supply of services, and in order to comply with our legal obligations.

    The personal data from clients may be processed by Apolónia for the purpose of managing legal claims. The legal basis for this is the existence of a legitimate interest on behalf of Apolónia and the data shall be kept for the period necessary for exercising the respective rights.
  • Marketing
    Apolónia may process your data in order to obtain your opinion regarding articles, products and services, particularly via surveys and tests, allowing you to participate in contests, questionnaires or other marketing programs. It may also process the data to allow you to benefit from its loyalty program, analyze statistics, undertake financial and commercial studies and manage online traffic (e.g., obtain usage levels for Apolónia’s website, applications and digital platforms, along with information regarding the relevance of the services that are supplied, as a means of improving the ability to use them).

    The data may also be processed for sending information and promotional and advertising communications from Apolónia and group entities, especially regarding products, campaigns and events that may be of interest to you.

    This data processing shall only be undertaken with your consent, which is given when your data is collected or via online form/voucher. If you consent, you will receive marketing communications via [*e-mail, post, telephone, text message, Push* message]. Failure to provide your personal data (name and e-mail address) shall make it impossible for Apolónia to send you commercial notifications. You may object to this processing of data at any time.

    Apolónia shall keep your personal data until you exercise your right to object.
  • Management of complaints and contact information received by Apolónia
    You may send us suggestions or complaints related to the services rendered by Apolónia, via the e-mail address sugestoes@apolonia.com Your personal data shall be processed on the basis of Apolónia’s legitimate interests and your consent. Apolónia collects your data to analyze and resolve the situation that underlies your suggestion or complaint.

    Apolónia will keep your personal data only for the amount of time that is strictly necessary for dealing with the suggestion or complaint that you send us.
  • Management of suppliers
    The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract that will be signed between you and Apolónia, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. If you fail to supply your data, we cannot comply with the accepted contractual obligations.

    Your data shall be stored for such purposes for up to 10 years after your latest contact with us.

    Personal data from suppliers shall be processed by Apolónia for the purpose of managing legal disputes. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest by Apolónia and the data shall be stored for the period necessary for exercising the respective rights.
  • Recruitment
    Apolónia collects the personal data of applicants via the recruitment page of the respective website, e-mail, personal delivery of CVs at our shops and offices or by filling in the appropriate application form.

    Your data shall be stored for the purpose of managing recruitment processes for up to 3 years. After this period, the job applications will no longer be listed as active and the data shall be eliminated.

    The collected data may be shared with other Apolónia group companies for the same purpose.
  • Security at our facilities
    For safety reasons, images shall be recorded inside our establishments using CCTV systems, in order to protect people and property and also for preventing criminal acts.

    Your data shall be kept for this purpose for 30 days.

Which categories of personal data will be treated?
Personal data may include your name, tax number, your contact information, your CV and the content of your interactions with us.

As for data collected via social networks, each website has its own privacy policy and its own security measures and you can visit them to find information on how they use and share your personal information. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of the social networks that you use, in order to ensure that you agree with how your personal information is collected and shared.

Will my information be shared with others?
Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • Within the Apolónia group
    The companies of the Apolónia group use the same IT infrastructure and they supply services to each other. Accordingly, your personal data may be disclosed to all the companies of the Apolónia group.
  • Third parties who supply Apolónia services
    If you are our client or supplier, your personal data may be processed by companies that are subcontracted by Apolónia, especially with respect to website hosting, e-mail, administration of information systems, management of payments and private security. These companies only receive the personal data that is necessary for supplying the service in question.

    Apolónia may transfer Personal Data to third parties in accordance with requests from public judicial authorities with legal powers to that effect, pursuant to applicable legal norms.

    Apolónia accepts responsibility for processing personal information that you provide us and we ask that third party companies with whom we share your information apply the same degree of protection.

    Your data will be processed within the European Union.

What are my rights?
You may request the following at any time:

  • Access to information that we have on you;
  • Rectification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • If the processing requires your consent or agreement and it is done by automated means you are entitled to delivery of the previously supplied personal data in a structured manner that is commonly used and in a legible computer format.

Your requests shall be processed with special care so that we can ensure your rights are effectively protected. You may be asked to prove your identity, to ensure that personal data is only shared with the data subject.

Deve ter presente que em certos casos (por exemplo, devido a requisitos legais) o seu pedido não poderá ser imediatamente satisfeitYou should be aware that in certain cases (e.g., due to legal requirements) your request may not be immediately satisfied.

Regardless of the circumstance, you shall be informed of the measures that are taken in this regard, within one month of the date when the request is made.

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Would you like to know more about your rights?
Right of access
The data subject shall have the right to obtain from Apolónia confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her has are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and access the information permitted by law.

If you wish to obtain more than one copy of your personal data that is undergoing processing, Apolónia may require payment of an administrative fee.

Right to rectification
The data subject shall have the right to obtain from Apolónia without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning him or her.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
The data subject shall have the right to obtain from Apolónia the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the latter shall have the obligation to erase the personal data without any undue delay when one of the following grounds applies:

  1. The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  2. The data subject withdraws consent for processing the data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there are no other grounds for the aforementioned processing;
  3. The data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

Right to restriction of processing
The data subject shall have the right to obtain restriction of processing, where one of the following applies:

  1. The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling Apolónia to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  3. Apolónia no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but this data is required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  4. If the data subject has objected to the processing, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Right to data portability
If processing requires consent from the data subject and that consent has been given by automated means, the data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to Apolónia in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to object
In cases where data is processed for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by Apolónia; or 2) the data processing has been undertaken for direct marketing purposes or 3) for creating profiles, the data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his or personal data at any time.

Can I withdraw my consent at a later date?
If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time, even though that right does not compromise the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal, nor does it compromise the subsequent processing of said data on other legal grounds, as is the case with contract compliance or the legal obligation that Apolónia may be subject to.

If you wish to withdraw your consent you can contact us at prot.dados@apolonia.com

What type of cookies does our website use?

  • Session cookies: These cookies are temporary and remain in your browser until you leave the website and as such, no record is left on the user’s computer or mobile device. The information obtained via these cookies can be used to analyze the website’s traffic patterns. Ultimately, this allows us to improve the website’s content and usability.
  • Tracking cookies: This is data that is processed by us or by third parties and allows us to quantify the number of visitors and measure and statistically analyze how users make use of the service that is offered. We analyze your browsing on our website in view of improving the supply of the products or services that we offer. Statistical data is processed in an aggregate manner and does not allow visitors to be identified individually.
  • Advertising cookies: These cookies pertain to data that is processed by us or by third parties and that allows us to more effectively manage the offering of advertising spaces on the website, allowing us to analyze your browsing habits and show you advertising content that is compatible with your interests.

The data collected by tracking cookies is not associated with other processing (or previously made anonymous) and serves only to create anonymous statistics. These cookies do not track your browsing to other websites, nor can they be used to precisely determine your geographic location.

What does it mean not to authorize use of cookies?
If you would rather not allow cookies, you can deactivate them on your browser, but you should be aware that you may be preventing some web pages from loading correctly and the browsing experience on our website may be less satisfactory.

How are cookies used by social media?
In order to allow you to share content or opinions regarding our products and services we have included functions that are directly linked to social networks (buttons, plug-ins, etc.) These features allow social networks to track your browsing habits on our web page or application, provided that your browser is linked to your personal social media accounts (even without sharing any content). The conditions for using the collected information are determined by the social media networks and we have no control over the actions that are taken. To find out more about the use of data that is collected while you browse and how to configure the respective privacy definitions of your social media accounts, we suggest consulting their respective privacy policies.

The Apolónia website uses cookies in accordance with applicable policy. By continuing to browse our website you accept the usage conditions stipulated in the present Cookies Policy.

Do you have any questions?
If you still have questions regarding the processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise some of your rights, please contact us:

How does Apolónia update its Privacy Policy?
Occasionally, Apolónia will update this Privacy Policy and the effective date shall be that which is indicated at the bottom of this document. We ask that you periodically review the Privacy Policy in order to stay updated.

Latest update: September 10th 2018

 

co-financed by:

Project 2020